CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 803356

Mr. Kevin R. Wilson
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318-64th Avenue South
Kent, Washington 98032

RE: The tariff classification of steel shaft portion of "leg leveler" assembly for household-type washing machine from South Korea

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated October 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of General Electric Company.

The steel shaft portion of a "leg leveler" assembly will be used exclusively on a household-type washing machine. After importation, the steel shaft portion is fitted with a rubber end piece and a nut. The finished assembly functions as a manual adjustment to raise and lower the front corners of the appliance. Submitted sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the steel shaft portion of the "leg leveler" assembly for a household-type washing machine will be 8450.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Household- or laundry-type washing machines, including machines which both wash and dry; parts thereof: Parts: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport